USA Home
Int'l Home
Class Business
Results
Tuning
Tips
Articles
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
  2003 J/80 Southern Circuit Results  
   
  Circuit Regatta #1 - Houston Yacht Club, La Porte, Texas  
  February 23, 2003
21 boats turned up for a great weekend of racing on Galveston Bay. The RC kept us at the dock Saturday morning while we waited for the wind to drop below 30 knots and then sent us out to sail four great races in 20-25 knots. There was a bit of carnage with a few boats blowing up their spinnakers (it was a good weekend to have a 3/4 oz chute!). Sunday brought more high winds and some good size waves too! After one very FAST race the RC sent us back to the dock and we had everybody out of the water and loaded up before the 1:30 trophy presentation.

We had plenty of talent on hand with Terry Flynn (Quantum Sails), Jay Lutz (North Sails), Kerry Klingler (UK Sails) and Pedro Gianotti (UK Sails) all sailing on circuit boats this weekend. Craig White's Warrior once again showed us all how it's done with just 11 points in 5 races. Rick Shaffer's C'est Nasty was second, due in part due a scoring penalty in the final race, followed by David Balfour's Kicks in third, Glenn Darden's Le Glide in fourth, and Louis Church's Bodacious in fifth. Lickety Split took the sixth and final trophy despite suffering a broken sprit in the final race.

Chris Morlan
Fleet Captain
J/80 Fleet #2

 
 
Place Boat Name Owner/Skipper #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 Total

Comments

1

Warrior White 2 4 3 1 1 11
2 C'est Nasty Schaffer 3 1 1 3 13 21 R5: 40%Pen
3 Kicks Balfour 6 3 2 5 5 21
4 Le Glide Darden 1 2 12 4 4 23
5 Bodacious Church/Bodycomb 14 5 4 2 8 33
6 Lickety Split Buck 7 10 7 7 7 38 R5: Redress
7 Heatwave Morlan 4 12 9 8 6 39
8 Jester Miller/Klingler 11 9 9 10 2 41 R3: 20%Pen
9 80 Proof Hanson 10 7 6 6 15 44
10 Hammertime Hammerman 5 8 8 16 11 48
11 Infinity Ozeri 8 6 10 9 16 49
12 Javelin Gore 12 14 14 11 3 54
13 Whiskey Tango Liem 9 11 11 15 9 55
14 Lone Star J deHam/Hinrichsen 16 15 13 14 10 68
15 Ghost Dancing Strout 17 13 18 17 12 77
16 Sting Block 13 16 15 13 DNC 79
17 Andale Poindexter 19 19 16 12 17 83
18 Woody Miller 18 18 17 18 18 89
19 Boomerang Spurlin 15 DNC DNC DNC 14 95
20 Agility Wood/Zartler DNC 17 DNF DNC 19 102
21 Syzygy Bradley DNC DNC DNC DNC 20 108
 
     
 
 
  Circuit Regatta #2 - Austin Yacht Club, Austin, Texas  
 
Place Boat Name Owner/Skipper #1 #2 #3 #4 Total
1 Boomerang Spurlin/Young 3 2 1 4 10
2 Warrior White 2 3 2 5 12
3 C'est Nasty Schaffer 5 4 3 2 14
4 Jester Miller/Hammett 4 6 7 8 25
5 Le Glide Darden 1 1 4 DNF 31
6 Wild Hare Welles 15 8 8 1 32
7 Bodacious Church 8 11 10 3 32
8 Lickety Split Buck 13 10 6 6 35
9 Javelin Gore 7 5 15 12 39
10 Kicks Balfour 9 15 5 10 39
11 Bulldog Pletcher 6 14 12 11 43
12 Lonestar J deHam/Hinrichsen 14 12 11 7 44
13 Infinity Ozeri/Myers 19 9 9 9 46
14 80 Proof Hanson 18 7 16 15 56
15 Weekend at Bernie's Nauta 12 17 14 16 59
16 Heatwave Morlan 11 18 17 15 61
17 Adelante Lattimore 10 21 20 14 65
18 Restless McAlpin 20 16 18 19 73
19 Sting Block 16 20 19 21 76
20 Flyer 2000 Rush 24 24 13 17 78
21 Zip Drive Sircely 17 22 22 18 79
22 Andale Poindexter 21 13 24 DSQ 83
23 Ghost Dancing Strout 23 19 21 20 83
24 Syzygy Bradley/Haddox 22 23 23 22 90
 
     
 
 
  Circuit Regatta #3 - Texoma Lakefest Regatta, Denison, Texas  
 
Place Boat Name Owner/Skipper #1 #2 #3 #4 Total
1 Warrior White 1 11 1 2 15
2 LeGlide Darden/Hillard 3 3 4 6 16
3 Weekend at Bernie's Nauta 2 2 5 13 22
4 TopNotch Burke 5 4 2 12 23
5 C'est Nasty Schaffer 11 6 11 1 29
6 Jester Miller 6 1 15 8 30
7 No Effort Cary 8 5 13 5 31
8 Adelante Lattimore 12 8 3 9 32
9 Bodacious Church 10 14 6 3 33
10 Javelin Gore 7 9 7 11 34
11 80 Proof Hanson 14 7 10 7 38
12 Lickety Split Leonard 13 16 9 4 42
13 Heatwave Morlan 4 19 14 15 52
14 Bow Wow Hooven 15 15 12 14 56
15 Andale Poindexter 19 13 8 17 57
16 Sting Block 9 17 18 16 60
17 Ghost Dancing Strout 16 18 17 10 61
18 Aggravation Johnson 18 12 16 18 64
19 Zip Drive Sircely 17 10 21q 19 67
20 Boomerang Spurlin 21s 21s 21s 21s 84
 
     
 
 
  Circuit Regatta #4 - Fort Worth Boat Club, Fort Worth, Texas  
 
Place Boat Name Owner/Skipper #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 Total
1 Warrior White 3 1 6 1 1 12
2 C'est Nasty Schaffer 4 5 4 4 6 23
3 Kicks Balfour 5 11 2 2.5 3 23.5
4 Le Glide Darden 2 9 5 2.5 5 23.5
5 Lickety Split Leonard 13 6 9 9 2 39
6 Javelin Gore 24 4 1 5 8 42
7 80 Proof Hanson 9 8 7 13 7 44
8 Infinity Ozeri/Myers 7 10 10 7 10 44
9 Adelante Lattimore 12 23 3 6 4 48
10 Bodacious Church/Bodycomb 6 2 18 8 15 49
11 Lone Star J deHam/Hinrichsen 10 18 8 10 9 55
12 Heatwave Morlan/Lee 16 7 12 15 11 61
13 Sting Block 11 3 13 14 25 66
14 Whiskey Tango Liem 18 13 17 12 12 72
15 Wild Hare Welles 1 12 25 11 25 74
16 Ghost Dancing Strout 14 21 14 18 14 81
17 Andale Poindexter 21 14 11 17 25 88
18 Weekend @ Bernie's Nauta 8 22 19 16 25 90
19 No Effort Cary 15 19 15 19 25 93
20 Zip Drive Sircely 17 24 22 22 13 98
21 Valiente Cruz 23 17 20 23 16 99
22 Jester Miller 19 15 16 25 25 100
23 Aggravation Johnson 20 20 21 20 25 106
24 Bulldog Pletcher 25 16 25 21 25 112