USA Home
Int'l Home
Class Business
Results
Tuning
Tips
Articles
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
  J/80 World Championship Regatta  
     
  June 18 - 22, 2002
Societe des Regates Rochelaises
La Rochelle, France
 
     
 

June 18

Following completion of measurement and registration, the Race Committee staged a practice race this afternoon in the race area just off La Rochelle. Warm temperatures and sunny skies made for a picture-perfect first day on the water. Despite a general recall, everyone continued on to sail the course without returning to the starting area. The fishing places demonstrated some competitors' experience (or lack thereof) in sailing with tidal currents - La Rochelle experiences a regular 14 foot tidal variation. Lively discussions ensued on the docks, occasionally involving "refreshments" and sometimes surrounding rules interpretations.

This evening, the town of La Rochelle, the Societe des Regates Rochelaises, and the J/80 Class Association France welcomed competitors and visitors to the 2002 J/80 World Championship. In a beautiful ceremony held in the historic courtyard of the Town Hall, the Deputy Mayor of La Rochelle bid welcome to everyone, followed by introduction of the Race Officers and delegates from each of the 10 participating countries. Local school children presented the flags of participating countries, and a brass band entertained outdoors. The ISAF Recognized J/80 Class Association Executive Committee announced locations for upcoming J/80 World Championships: October 2003 in Ft. Worth, Texas, and July, 2004 in Stockholm, Sweden. Following a delightful reception at the Hotel de Ville, the crowd dispersed to seek nourishment and libations for themselves.

 
  June 19

Today began, as many do in this area, with a very light and fluky breeze from the Northwest. By the warning signal for the first race, the breeze had filled, and the competition began. Three races were sailed in shifty winds ranging from less than five to fifteen knots. A dying right breeze, followed by the fill of the sea breeze from the Northwest made for challenging conditions. Consistency paid off, as the German team aboard GER 508 took the early lead with finishes of 1-2-9. In second lies FRA 376 Tendrisse helmed by Pascal Abignoli. Current J/80 World Champion Kerry Klingler is currently in third place with the Texas team of Hammerman/Lutz close behind in fourth. The well-attended "Oysters party" at the Yacht Club broke up in time for everyone to once again enjoy the beauty and ambiance of La Rochelle - the sunsets are gorgeous!

 
 

June 20

Another great day of sailing in La Rochelle. Early fog and light air gave way to building moderate but shifty breeze as the sea breeze filled in. Deep finishes proved to be the undoing of the two teams leading after yesterday's racing. GER 508 dropped to sixth and FRA 376 fell to third place. Despite a less-than stellar start in one race and getting caught outside on a BIG left shift, Kerry Klingler and crew aboard USA 352 kept their heads about them and dug hard to end the day with finishes of 10-2-2 to move into first place. With six races completed in two days, the criterion for a throwout has been met, benefitting a number of teams who have fallen victim to the tricky conditions. Team Hammertime/Synergy overcame a deep finish in the second race of the day to move into second place overall. Geoff Pierini and his multi-national crew sailing USA 285 Bada Bing round out the USA contingent in twelfth place.


 
 

June 21

Because of the extreme tidal variation and a mid-morning low tide, racing began one hour later today, at noon. The breeze started at about 5 knots and then slowly built throughout the day. This was a day that the Americans failed to "put it in the bag." Race #7 held a number of surprises for competitors. Once again, tidal current and 20º wind shifts made navigation and tactical decisions that much more difficult. GBR 479 hunted USA 498, forcing a pre-start foul that required a penalty turn at one minute from the start. A late start for USA 498 evolved into an approximate 30th place at the first weather mark; however, good boatspeed and maintaining clear lanes enabled USA 498 to climb back to 15th place by the finish. A controversial rule interpretation by the international jury led to 26 boats receiving scoring penalties in Race #7 for extending their bowsprits on the "spreader" (offset) legs. Leading wire-to wire in Race #8, USA 498 worked their way back up in the standings. Race #9 finally began after 3 general recalls. These resulted in numerous Z-Flag penalties being assessed; however, all were clear when starting under the shadow of the black flag. For the second time in the championship series, FRA 457 took the gun. Nevertheless, the leading boats remain FRA 376, GER 508, USA 352, and USA 498.

 

 
 

June 22

With only one race necessary to complete the series, the schedule was pushed back again one hour to noon. Early light and variable winds led to postponement of the sequence until the breeze had filled and stabilized somewhat. A good jump at the start enabled GBR 425 to nose out on the fleet, while conservative tactics and covering the fleet kept her in front the entire race. USA 352 finished second, while FRA 376 edged USA 498 on the final tack to the finish line to capture third place for the race and the overall World Championship. Consistency certainly paid off, as the new champions never finished better than third yet never finished worse than eighth (excepting their throwout race). Congratulations to Pascal Abignoli and crew aboard FRA 376 Tendrisse who were crowned the new J/80 World Champions in an impressive closing ceremony at the SRR.

 
     
  Many thanks to the City of La Rochelle, the SRR, the J/80 Class Association France, the Race Officials, Didier Dupuis (SRR), Didier LeMoal (J/Composite), and all of the competitors who made this event one that raised the standard for future events to rise to. Special thanks to Christina and Julie for all of their behind-the-scenes assistance and organization.  
 


FINAL RESULTS (One Throwout)

 
 

Place

Sail #

Competitors

Points

Total Points

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7

Race 8

Race 9

Race 10

Yacht Club Affiliation

1

 FRA 376

TENDRISSE
 ABIGNOLI Pascal
 MARTI Eric
 ABIGNOLI Laurent
 ROHART Xavier

54.00

96.00

6

9

7

42

8

4

6

3

8

3

Y C DE LA POINTE ROUGE

2

 USA 352

USA 352
 KLINGLER Kerry
 LURIE Jay
 STEWART Jesse
 BROWNE Chris

63.00

90.00

18

1

4

10

2

2

27

8

16

2

LARCHMONT YC

3

 USA 498

HAMMERTIME / SYNERGY
 HAMMERMAN / LUTZ Steven /jay
 TAYLOR Joe
 ESCOBAR Gustavo

73.00

92.00

4

3

19

1

18

5

19

1

18

4

LAKEWOOD YC

4

 GER 508

NEEDLES AND PINS
 HECHT Peter
 GEYER Theja
 HECHT Eric
 MUENKER Ulrick
 SCHOEN Philipp

89.00

128.00

1

2

9

39

10

23

2

10

2

30

KYC

5

 SWE 396

ERNST ž YOUNG
 KYLEB─CK Stefan
 LANNE Maria
 LENNART Janson
 JONAS Attenius

90.00

127.00

33

5

8

2

6

16

3

2

37

15

GKSS

6

 SWE 243

SWEDESHIPPING
 FAITH-ELL Christer
 RENMAN Hans
 KORNBLAD Ann-Charlotte
 LUNDERG Thomas

91.00

129.00

38

26

12

5

5

3

15

4

15

6

KSSS

7

 GBR 479

QUICK EYE
 LENZ Dave
 ARSCOTT Simon
 NORTHMORE Steve
 GRAY Adrian

98.00

145.00

14

4

10

3

11

7

11

26

12

DNF

RWYC

8

 SWE 113

GRODAN BOLL
 MOLIN Magnus
 SVEDENBORG Jesper
 JACOBSON Bengt
 LEWANDER Anders

99.00

127.00

10

28

26

19

1

1

5

6

9

22

KSSS

9

 GBR 425

JEMINI
 HEYS Marie Claude
 HEYS Paul
 WARE Katy
 VISSER Jochem

103.00

135.00

32

13

2

6

16

18

27

9

11

1

HRSC

10

 FRA 217

PEN AZEN
 DELAPORTE Philippe
 CORDELLE Laurent
 DUPETIT Yannick
 BEYET Patricia

107.00

130.00

22

21

5

22

3

6

13

23

10

5

UNION NATIONAL COURSES AU LARGE

11

 SWE 233

SAINT JUDE MEDICAL
 ROTSMAN Jim
 WIKMAN Henrik
 WINBERG Daniel
 ANDERSSON Marten

118.00

145.00

8

10

26

9

26

27

10

7

4

18

KSSS

12

 FRA 457

STARS' N' BARS YCM
 FRICKEY Antoine
 DESPRAT LERALE Damien
 MATHIEU Julien
 COHEN Benjamin
 MURACCIOLE Gilles

124.00

157.00

25

33

1

8

4

13

30

17

1

25

YACHT CLUB DE MONACO

13

 USA 285

BADA BING!
 PIERINI Geoffrey
 LOPEZ Steven
 BURMATNOV Yevgeniy
 MARINO Roger
 PATRAS Anna

130.00

157.00

7

6

27

15

20

9

26

19

21

7

THE RARITAN YC

14

 SWE 163

PARBLEU V
 DAHL Charlotte
 THORELIUS Lotta
 JACOBSON Karin
 ENANDER Cecilia

131.00

155.00

24

15

6

20

13

15

13

16

13

20

KSSS

15

 SWE 394

SYMANTEC
 BARKELIUS Noel
 FYLKING Johan
 WEHTJE William
 GUVE Patric
 BARKELIUS Noel

133.00

173.00

5

20

35

31

9

40

4

5

15

9

RYC

16

 FRA 212

COLLET MAREE
 THOMAS Gwen
 PELTIER Valerie
 COLLET Laurent
 DESGREES DU LOU Marin

135.00

174.00

39

34

3

7

12

26

14

14

7

18

C N DE PORNIC

17

 FRA 375

JALUCYNE
 HAINNEVILLE Eric
 HAINNEVILLE Marie-Paule
 ANGUE Gilles
 LHOMME Jean Benoit

136.00

180.00

9

17

24

44

7

10

12

13

12

32

SOCIETE DES REGATES DU HAVRE

18

 SWE 469

SWE469
 SVANSTRÍM Rolf
 MYRMAN Mattias
 LUNDVIST Christine
 ORRE Hanna

148.00

194.00

46

7

34

21

15

29

17

12

5

8

KSSS

19

 FRA 395

J'ARIES / BUDGET
 CREUSEFOND Jean-Francois
 AUNETTE Gaetan
 METIVIER Sebastien
 BLEJAN Xavier

168.00

205.00

13

27

16

14

17

8

33

18

22

37

Y C DE GRANVILLE

20

 GBR 13R

LIBERTY
 BICKFORD Richard
 GRIFFITHS Trevor
 WEATHERHOGG Kathy
 BENNET Peter
 DART Allison

189.00

224.00

29

11

15

28

19

20

28

29

35

10

RWYC

21

 FRA 408

DUNP URBAN WEAR
 VINCENS Edgard
 FRABEL Denis
 TEJERA Auguste
 LURO Jean Charles

193.00

235.00

26

25

11

26

33

14

24

22

42

12

CERCLE NAUTIQUE DU FERRET

22

 FRA 185

CHEYENNE L▄BRICK
 DESMARS Jean Francois
 MARTINUZZI Claude
 DESMARS Anthony
 ORST Serge

197.00

235.00

17

23

13

37

30

19

38

11

20

27

Y C CROUESTY ARZON

23

 FRA 301

VOILES OCEAN
 GUILLOMET Philippe
 KERDREUX Jean Yves
 DOMAIN Matthieu
 BRELIVET Laurent

202.00

239.00

21

12

37

16

36

21

20

21

34

21

Y C DES ABERS

24

 MEX 501

CORONA
 MALDONADO Victor
 BECKMANN Carlos
 FARES Elias
 ROSENFELD Marc

206.00

249.00

28

14

14

43

22

11

33

28

32

24

MEDONE

25

 FRA 274

VOG
 SZELLOS Philippe
 LE MOAL Sebastien
 SCHREDER Hugues
 GOSSELIN CÚcile
 LETRONC Thomas

212.00

253.00

11

41

23

40

24

25

5

32

41

11

DEAUVILLE Y C

26

 PUR 70

EX MERO MOTU
 MARI Antonio
 SANCHEZ Miguel
 MARQUEZ Ricardo
 BERRIOS Kamil

228.00

272.50

3

22

32

41

21

12

43

40

24

33

CNDPR

27

 FRA 328

FOCAL
 VANDEKERKHOVE Vincent
 LAVIGNE Jean Christophe
 BORNAIS Renaud
 MAZY Benjamin

238.00

276.00

35

38

30

13

27

17

35

25

37

19

DUNKERQUE PLAISANCE

28

 SWE 312

ASPEN
 DAHLQVIST Stefan
 BJÍRKQVIST Tommy
 LANDBERG Carl
 BENGTSSON Staffan

239.00

279.00

34

32

28

18

39

30

25

20

40

13

GKSS

29

 FRA 417

JONATHAN LIVINGSTON
 JEANDOT Patrick
 PAVAGEAU Pierre-Emmanuel
 PELLET Jean Francois
 DALIBOT Pierre Jacques

240.00

282.00

19

40

33

11

35

31

21

15

35

42

C N DE PORNIC

30

 GBR 309

JERONIMO
 JON HOLLINGSWORTH Roger
 HOLLINGSWORTH David
 HOLLINGSWORTH Stephen
 ROACH Sam

246.00

293.00

20

8

20

32

31

38

32

27

PEN

38

RCYC

31

 FRA 424

JOUR J
 AUBRY Herve
 LE BAUT Jimmy
 MUSSET Thierry
 CHARMOILLAUX Alban

261.00

304.00

36

36

18

17

43

32

32

33

27

30

C N LA BAULE POULIGUEN PORNICHET

32

 GBR 198

CONKER
 HALL Malcolm
 ROBSON Flynn
 JOLLY Patrick
 GARSIDE Thomas

262.00

308.00

41

46

38

12

23

36

36

36

23

17

YCTC

33

 ITA 143

J MA VIE
 MAFFEZZINI Massimo
 CASTELLI Alessandro
 CARESANI Roberto
 PROVINCIALI Giorgio

265.00

312.00

31

43

30

4

25

24

SCP

34

34

40

CVB

34

 SWE 311

INTERNATIONAL
 ANDERSSON Py Liselius
 RONSTAD Agneta
 LOVEN Charlotte
 LIND Lotta
 SUNNERGREN Ingela

269.00

313.00

43

18

39

34

29

28

31

24

44

23

GKSS

35

 DEN 322

GILJAKER
 SOEGAARD Birgitte
 ANDERSEN Bjorn Raagaard
 BARLEBO Carsten

270.00

317.00

2

16

PEN

27

28

41

SCP

DNF

31

31

FS

36

 FRA 202

JOY
 COUSIN Guy
 EMMANUEL Jean
 CORBET Victor
 CHANU Nicolas

286.00

333.00

16

31

31

24

34

22

SCP

43

38

DNF

CERCLE NAUTIQUE CHERBOURGEOIS

37

 FRA 114

CRAZY RABBIT
 VIDEAU Henry
 LE GUIL Madeleine
 COZ Franšois
 GARNIER Eric

291.00

337.00

15

42

22

46

32

42

39

31

28

40

Y C CROUESTY ARZON

38

 FRA 188

MICHAEL PAGE CONSEIL
 DARDILLAC Richard
 SEVESTRE Matthieu
 KERCKHOVE Patrick
 LARGE Eric

300.00

343.00

37

24

43

29

40

39

18

42

30

41

STE DES REGATES ROCHELAISES

39

 FRA 325

ZAZOU
 LESUEUR Christophe
 MAILLET Julien
 LENNE Arnaud
 SIMONIN Jean

300.50

345.50

27

29

29

45

14

43

43

45

41

28

C V DU TOUQUET

40

 FRA 199

JUNGLE-DUBUS.FR
 JOGUET Franck
 PEYRET Jean Marie
 TATIBOUET Vincent
 PAINS Emmanuel

311.00

358.00

40

35

46

25

45

33

12

30

45

DNS

C N LA BAULE POULIGUEN PORNICHET

41

 FRA 228

TAIJI
 GILET / DELAROUX Ludovic / HervÚ
 GUESNE Herve
 BOILEAU XAVIER

311.00

357.00

30

30

25

30

46

46

37

39

45

29

C N DE PORNIC

42

 FRA 277

MARINE COMPOSITE
 MULLER Fabien
 MULLER Baptiste
 ABRARD David
 MAISONNEUVE MickaŰl

313.00

357.00

44

19

40

35

38

34

26

44

38

39

Y C CROUESTY ARZON

43

 ITA 459

J SUIS
 CERIO Stefano
 CERA Alberto
 BASSANO Massimo
 BEDOGNI Iacopo

316.00

358.00

23

37

42

36

37

35

42

37

35

34

CV BELLANO

44

 FRA 409

DJEKESSO
 BERTELOOT Francois
 BERTELOOT Caroline
 FRITSCH Eric
 BERTELOOT SolŔne
 BOURCY Christian

340.00

387.00

12

45

36

38

42

37

SCP

41

46

43

Y C CROUESTY ARZON

45

 SWE 329

IHM BUSINESS SCHOOL
 GARD Annika
 STRÍMBERG Lena
 CARLSSON Lena
 THOMSSON Maria

342.00

387.00

42

39

41

23

44

45

40

35

43

35

GKSS

46

 FRA 423

MAB AVEL
 DEVRAND Herve
 HUDHOMME Jean Philippe
 LENORMAND Andre
 FROMENTIN Daniel

349.50

396.50

45

44

44

33

41

44

43

38

PEN

16

S N BAIE DE ST MALO

 
     
  For full reports and photos go to www.jcomposite.com